Kojic Acid

Kojic acid has earned a place in the pantheon of cosmetic ingredients for its wide range of benefits.

Skin Lightener & Brightener

This is the big one and the reason you will often see kojic acid in skin bleaching products. Kojic acid inhibits the production of tyrosinase, the enzyme required for melanin synthesis. That means it naturally lightens skin and inhibits the formation of new pigment making it highly effective in combatting melasma, hyperpigmentation, age spots and discoloration.

Antioxidant Agent

Kojic acid is a powerful antioxidant that provides significant protective effects against UV damage. It scavenges and neutralizes the free radicals that cause the signs of aging and shields against oxidative stress.

Anti-Wrinkle Warrior

Kojic acid has an additional strength that takes the antioxidant factor to the next level. It’s an iron-chelating agent. (What? So much science.) Your skin contains a fair amount of iron, which, when exposed to UV radiation, get released to catalyze photo-damage and accelerate aging. Chelation is the process of binding those particles together, even in the face of UV exposure, to avoid that photo-damage. Iron chelation: kojic acid is on the job.

Anti-Bacterial Booster

Kojic acid’s natural anti-bacterial properties help remove impurities and blemishes, and combat acne to keep skin clear and radiant.